MHB Wackerly/Mendenhall/Schaeffer Problem 2.74: Double the Probability?

  • Thread starter Thread starter Ackbach
  • Start date Start date
  • Tags Tags
    Probability
AI Thread Summary
The discussion revolves around calculating the probability that a lie detector shows a positive reading for two suspects, one of whom is guilty. The probabilities given are that the detector indicates a lie 95% of the time for a liar and 10% for a truth-teller. The main question is whether to multiply the probabilities for both suspects, considering the uncertainty of which is guilty or innocent. The correct approach involves calculating the intersection of the events, leading to a combined probability of 0.095 for both suspects showing a positive reading. The conversation emphasizes the importance of understanding event independence and the correct application of probability rules.
Ackbach
Gold Member
MHB
Messages
4,148
Reaction score
93
Problem: A lie detector will show a positive reading (indicate a lie) $10\%$ of the time when a person is telling the truth and $95\%$ of the time when the person is lying. Suppose two people are suspects in a one-person crime and (for certain) one is guilty.

What is the probability that the detector shows a positive reading for both suspects?

Answer: Let $L$ be the event that a suspect is lying, and let $IL$ be the event that a lie detector indicates a lie. We are given the following probabilities:
\begin{align*}
P(IL|L)&=0.95 \\
P(IL|\overline{L})&=0.1.
\end{align*}
Moreover, we may assume that the innocent suspect is telling the truth, and the guilty suspect is lying. We do not know which suspect is guilty and which is innocent, presumably. We may infer that
\begin{align*}
P(\overline{IL}|L)&=0.05 \\
P(\overline{IL}|\overline{L})&=0.9.
\end{align*}

Here's my question: since we don't know which suspect is innocent and which is guilty, should we multiply $P(IL|L) \cdot P(IL| \overline{L})$ by two, since there are two ways to assign the guilty and innocent suspects? Or am I overthinking it here? I'm probably missing something obvious.

Thanks for your time!
 
Mathematics news on Phys.org
Ackbach said:
Problem: A lie detector will show a positive reading (indicate a lie) $10\%$ of the time when a person is telling the truth and $95\%$ of the time when the person is lying. Suppose two people are suspects in a one-person crime and (for certain) one is guilty.

What is the probability that the detector shows a positive reading for both suspects?

Answer: Let $L$ be the event that a suspect is lying, and let $IL$ be the event that a lie detector indicates a lie. We are given the following probabilities:
\begin{align*}
P(IL|L)&=0.95 \\
P(IL|\overline{L})&=0.1.
\end{align*}
Moreover, we may assume that the innocent suspect is telling the truth, and the guilty suspect is lying. We do not know which suspect is guilty and which is innocent, presumably. We may infer that
\begin{align*}
P(\overline{IL}|L)&=0.05 \\
P(\overline{IL}|\overline{L})&=0.9.
\end{align*}

Here's my question: since we don't know which suspect is innocent and which is guilty, should we multiply $P(IL|L) \cdot P(IL| \overline{L})$ by two, since there are two ways to assign the guilty and innocent suspects? Or am I overthinking it here? I'm probably missing something obvious.

Thanks for your time!

We have to find the probability of the union of two separate events, one with probability $P_{1}= P(IL|L)=.95$ and the other with probability $P_{2} = P(IL|\overline {L}) = .1$. The requested probability is $P = P_{1}\ P_{2} = .095$. You can easilily verify that considering that the set of all possible events has probability $P_{T} = P_{1}\ P_{2} + P_{1}\ (1 - P_{2}) + P_{2}\ (1 - P_{1}) + (1 - P_{1})\ (1 - P_{2}) = 1$...

Kind regards

$\chi$ $\sigma$
 
Do we know that the guilty person will lie and the innocent person won't?
 
chisigma said:
We have to find the probability of the union

Did you mean "intersection" here?

of two separate events, one with probability $P_{1}= P(IL|L)=.95$ and the other with probability $P_{2} = P(IL|\overline {L}) = .1$. The requested probability is $P = P_{1}\ P_{2} = .095$.

This assumes that $IL|\overline{L}$ and $IL|L$ are independent events. Is that correct?

You can easily verify that considering that the set of all possible events has probability $P_{T} = P_{1}\ P_{2} + P_{1}\ (1 - P_{2}) + P_{2}\ (1 - P_{1}) + (1 - P_{1})\ (1 - P_{2}) = 1$...

That's true of independent events, correct? Is it also true that if the equation you wrote down holds, the events must be independent?

Kind regards

$\chi$ $\sigma$

Random Variable said:
Do we know that the guilty person will lie and the innocent person won't?

I am assuming that. Presumably the guilty one would not want to go to jail, and would lie to get out of it.
 
Ackbach said:
a)Did you mean "intersection" here?...

b) This assumes that $IL|\overline{L}$ and $IL|L$ are independent events. Is that correct?...

c) That's true of independent events, correct?... Is it also true that if the equation you wrote down holds, the events must be independent?...

a) I apologize but in fact set theory has ever been troublesome for me, so that I confuse 'union' and 'intersection'... 'intersection' is correct...

b) Yes!... it is implicit in the definition You have done...

c) Non necessarly!... we have simply two different events, the first with probability $P_{1}$ to be KO and $1-P_{1}$ to be OK, the second with probability $P_{2}$ to be KO and $1-P_{2}$ to be OK, and the probability of the overall set of possibilities must be 1...

It is important to note that all that is true no matter if the questioned people are 'guilty' or 'innocent'...Kind regards

$\chi$ $\sigma$
 
Seemingly by some mathematical coincidence, a hexagon of sides 2,2,7,7, 11, and 11 can be inscribed in a circle of radius 7. The other day I saw a math problem on line, which they said came from a Polish Olympiad, where you compute the length x of the 3rd side which is the same as the radius, so that the sides of length 2,x, and 11 are inscribed on the arc of a semi-circle. The law of cosines applied twice gives the answer for x of exactly 7, but the arithmetic is so complex that the...
Is it possible to arrange six pencils such that each one touches the other five? If so, how? This is an adaption of a Martin Gardner puzzle only I changed it from cigarettes to pencils and left out the clues because PF folks don’t need clues. From the book “My Best Mathematical and Logic Puzzles”. Dover, 1994.
Back
Top