What are your insights on The Hardest Logic Puzzle Ever?

In summary: I don't know if the problem is actually solvable if it is interpreted as you assume. However, I personally think asking a god the same question twice is not a good strategy, because if you turn out to be asking random twice, one is done for.
  • #1
mathassistant
2
0
Hello! I’m an assistant of a mathematical scientific researcher, and my research programme evolves around finding and developing all the (possible) solutions regarding all unsolved mathematical, logic, exact, and IQ puzzles ever created. If you search on the internet for: “The hardest unsolved logic math/iq puzzle/problem ever possible”. You would find the well-known "The Hardest Logic Puzzle Ever" (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Hardest_Logic_Puzzle_Ever). I would like to gather some of your thoughts around this puzzle.

Quote:
This puzzle involves three gods, A, B, and C, who are named True, False, and Random. True always speaks truly, False always speaks falsely, and Random's responses are completely random. The goal is to determine the identities of A, B, and C by asking three yes-no questions, with each question directed at only one god. The gods respond in their own language, where the words for yes and no are da and ja, in some order, and we do not know which word corresponds to which answer.
End quote.

The proposed solution on Wikipedia assumes that one of the gods must answer a factual question truthfully, leading to the conclusion that "ja" corresponds to "yes" and "da" corresponds to "no." However, this assumption is not valid within the constraints of the puzzle, as Random's responses are completely random, and there is no guarantee that a factual question will elicit a truthful response.

Furthermore, the solution on Wikipedia violates the rule that each question must be directed at only one God. In the proposed solution, the same god is asked the third question, which is not in accordance with the puzzle's requirements.

Considering the difficulty of this puzzle, I have a few questions for you. Given that “puzzle” is a puzzle related to:

  • Math
  • Logic
  • Insight
  • Strategic
  • Tactic
  • Intelligence
  • Exact
1. Is it ever possible that a harder, unsolved puzzle compared to "The Hardest Logic Puzzle Ever" exists? If so, what makes it more challenging?Is there a definitive solution to "The Hardest Logic Puzzle Ever"?
2. Are there any alternative valid solutions? Because based on all our research, the “solutions” available are all the same type (which are all false because of violations of the rules or assumptions).
3. If there is a solution, can a valid truth table be constructed to represent the possible answers of the gods and their identities?

I would greatly appreciate your insights and any additional information you can provide regarding the puzzle. Your contributions will aid our ongoing research into unsolved mathematical, logical, and IQ puzzles.
 
Mathematics news on Phys.org
  • #2
Furthermore, the solution on Wikipedia violates the rule that each question must be directed at only one God. In the proposed solution, the same god is asked the third question, which is not in accordance with the puzzle's requirements.

I disagree. I believe the problem requires that each question must be addressed to a particular god, in the sense that you cannot address the same question to multiple gods and compare responses (well, you can, but each asking of the question would count towards the limit of three questions). But there is no restriction that a god who has already been asked a question cannot be asked further questions.

I don't know if the problem is actually solvable if it is interpreted as you assume.
 
  • #3
pasmith said:
I disagree. I believe the problem requires that each question must be addressed to a particular god, in the sense that you cannot address the same question to multiple gods and compare responses (well, you can, but each asking of the question would count towards the limit of three questions). But there is no restriction that a god who has already been asked a question cannot be asked further questions.

I don't know if the problem is actually solvable if it is interpreted as you assume.
Hi, thank you for your reply. I indeed misinterpreted the rule on the Wikipedia page. However, I personally think asking a god the same question twice is not a good strategy, because if you turn out to be asking random twice, one is done for.

You did mention that you 'don't know if the problem is actually solvable if it is interpreted as you assume'. Which is interesting, would you perhaps have a clue on how one would go about solving that puzzle? I've not seen any solution for it so far.
 

FAQ: What are your insights on The Hardest Logic Puzzle Ever?

1. What is The Hardest Logic Puzzle Ever?

The Hardest Logic Puzzle Ever, proposed by philosopher and logician George Boolos, is a thought experiment involving three gods named A, B, and C, who can answer questions with either "yes" or "no." One god always tells the truth, one always lies, and the third randomly answers. The challenge is to determine the identities of the gods with only three questions, while ensuring that the questions are structured in a way that accommodates the truth-teller, the liar, and the random responder.

2. Why is it considered the hardest logic puzzle?

This puzzle is deemed particularly challenging due to the constraints imposed by the identities of the gods and the limited number of questions allowed. The randomness of one god's answers adds an additional layer of complexity, making it difficult to formulate questions that yield definitive information about all three identities. The puzzle requires careful consideration of the implications of each question and its potential answers.

3. What strategies can be used to solve the puzzle?

One effective strategy involves using conditional questions that account for the different types of responses from each god. For example, a question can be structured to elicit a consistent response regardless of whether the god being asked is the truth-teller, the liar, or the random responder. This often involves embedding the question within a logical framework that allows for the interpretation of answers in a way that narrows down possibilities.

4. Has anyone definitively solved the puzzle?

Yes, various solutions have been proposed, with some being more elegant than others. The most common solution involves a specific sequence of questions that cleverly distinguishes between the three gods based on their response patterns. While there is no single "correct" solution, as different approaches can yield the same result, the effectiveness of a solution is often judged by its clarity and efficiency in identifying each god within the constraints given.

5. What are the implications of this puzzle in philosophy and logic?

The Hardest Logic Puzzle Ever serves as a valuable tool for exploring concepts in epistemology, the study of knowledge, and the nature of truth. It raises questions about how we can know what we know, the reliability of information sources, and the complexities inherent in communication. Additionally, it highlights the limits of logical reasoning when faced with uncertainty and randomness, prompting deeper discussions about the foundations of logic and the nature of truth-telling.

Similar threads

Replies
11
Views
4K
Replies
49
Views
42K
2
Replies
67
Views
12K
Replies
16
Views
6K
Replies
2
Views
2K
Replies
2
Views
3K
Back
Top